Since 2001 Creative HEAD’s Most Wanted awards have crowned over 100 outstanding hairdressing professionals, teams and salons.

The first ceremony saw Bliss Hairdressing in Loughborough scoop the Salon Team trophy and Zoë Irwin take home the former Direction Look award (Zoë went on to win a further three awards over the years, including the sought-after Hair Icon trophy in 2012), while Brooks & Brooks has earned a staggering nine titles and both Headmasters and Strands Hairdressing are the proud owners of a Most Wanted Legend trophy for winning the same category three times. Over recent years, following the introduction of the coveted Session Stylist category, we’ve seen awe-inspiring session heroes including James Pecis, Malcolm Edwards and Sam McKnight take to the stage to collect their trophies! And the competition continues to honour the outstanding talents who are reining supreme in British hairdressing.

We thought you’d like to check out who’s cut the mustard!

2014
Best Salon Team Rainbow Room International, Glasgow (George Square)
Best Local Salon Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Ruffians, London
Best New Salon Laundry, Sheffield
Award For Innovation Lisa Shepherd with Express Color Bar
Creative Talent Darren Ambrose, D&J Ambrose
Business Thinker Angelo Vallillo, Zullo & Holland
Colour Expert Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair Body and Mind
Hair Trend  Petros Mairoudhiou, Trevor Sorbie
Session Stylist Sam McKnight
Hair Icon  Sam McKnight

2013 winners
Best Salon Team
 Emma Hellier, Bexhill
Best Local Salon
 Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Percy & Reed East, London
Best New Salon Ruffians, Edinburgh
Award For Innovation Richard Ashforth, SACO
Creative Talent Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Business Thinker Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design
Colour Expert Jayson Gray, Toni&Guy
Hair Trend Karly Whittaker, Sarah Hodge Hairdressing
Session Stylist Sam McKnight
Hair Icon Eugene Souleiman

2012 winners
Best Salon Team 
Rainbow Room International, George Square, Glasgow
Best Online Salon
 Voodou, Liverpool
Best Local Salon 
Jas Hair, Salisbury
Best Salon Experience Percy & Reed, London
Creative Talent Sally and Jamie Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Business Thinker Esther Tommy van der Veken, Tommy’s Hair Company
Colour Expert Carolyn Newman, Charles Worthington
Hair Trend Sean Tetlow, The Colour Room
Session Stylist Sam McKnight
Hair Icon Zoë Irwin

Legend for Best Online Salon, Headmasters
Legend for Best Salon Team, Strands Hairdressing, Fareham

2011 winners
Best Salon Team
 Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Best Online Salon Headmasters
Best Local Salon Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham
Best Salon Experience
 Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Creative Talent Johanna Cree Brown, Trevor Sorbie
Business Thinker Michael Van Clark, Michael Van Clarke
Colour Expert Claire Chell, Francesco Group
Hair Trend Janer Stewart, Angels
Session Stylist James Pecis
Hair Icon Luke Hersheson

2010 winners
Best Salon Team
 Michael Van Clarke, London
Best Online Salon Headmasters
Best Local Salon Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Best Salon Experience Michael Van Clarke, London
Creative Talent Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Business Thinker Esther and Tommy van der Veken, Tommy’s Hair Company
Colour Expert Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair Body and Mind
Hair Trend 
 Chris Williams, Rush
Session Stylist Malcolm Edwards
Hair Icon Angelo Seminara

2009 winners
Salon Team
 Review, Petersfield
Hairdressing Website
 hmhair.co.uk
Local Salon
 Headquarters Hair Salon, Kingston
Creative Director
 Sally and Jamie Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Show Team HOB Salons Creative Team
Business Pro
 Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon
Hair Trend
 Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
One To Watch Katie Mulcahy, Lisa Shepherd Salons
Hair Icon Sacha Mascolo-Tarbuck, Toni&Guy

2008 winners
Salon Team
 Mark Woolley & Electric, Brighton
Hairdressing Website
 toniandguy.com
Local Salon Smile Hair, Ascot
Creative Director Gary Hooker & Michael Young
Show Team
 Brooks & Brooks Art Team
Business Pro Barrie Stephen, Barrie Stephen Hair
Hair Trend Akin Konizi, HOB Salons
One To Watch Skyler McDonald
Hair Icon Andrew Barton

2007 winners
Salon Team 
Woo Hair & Beauty, Southend-on-Sea
Local Salon The Benson Hefti Partnership, Guiseley
Fine Artist Zöe Irwin, Headmasters
Platform Artist Nick Irwin and the TIGI Creative Team
Look Clive Boon, Boons Hairdressing
Photographic Collection
 Tracey Devine, Angels
Media Darling Zöe Irwin, Headmasters
Creative HEAD Award Trevor Sorbie

2006 winners
Salon Team
 The Chapel, Tunbridge Wells
Local Salon
 Goodys, Malton
Fine Artist 
Akin Konizi, HOB Salons
Platform Artist 
Brooks & Brooks Art Team
Look
 Sacha Mascolo-Tarbuck, Toni&Guy
Photographic Collection
 Rainbow Room International Artistic Team
Media Darling Zöe Irwin, Headmasters
Creative HEAD Award RAGE by Sean Hanna

2005 winners
Salon Team Strands Hairdressing, Fareham
Local Salon Ishoka, Aberdeen
Fine Artist Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Platform Artist Brooks & Brooks Art Team
Look
 Akin Konizi, HOB Salons
Photographic Collection Headmasters Artistic Team
Media Darling 
Errol Douglas MBE, Errol Douglas
Creative HEAD Award 
Addiction, Watford

2004 winners
Salon Team
 Strands Hairdressing, Fareham
Website medusahair.co.uk
Local Salon Ishoka, Aberdeen
Look Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Directional Look
 Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Influential Hairdresser Trevor Sorbie

2003 winners
Salon Team Strands Hairdressing, Fareham
Website stormhairdressing.com
Local Salon Paul Stafford Hairdressing, Belfast
Look 

Lisa Shepherd Lisa Shepherd Salons
Directional Look Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks
Influential Hairdresser Trevor Sorbie

2002 winners
Salon Team
 Paterson SA, Edinburgh
Website
 stagedoorhair.co.uk
Local Salon 
Hooker & Young
Look Luke Sherington
Directional Look 
 
Sally Brooks
Influential Hairdresser Lee Stafford

2001 winners
Salon Team
 Bliss Hairdressing, Loughborough
Website rainbowroominternational.co.uk
Local Salon Jamilla Paul, Rochdale
Look Lawrence Anthony Cole
Directional Look Zoë Irwin
Influential Hairdresser Anthony Mascolo